As the changes are slowly in place at Immigration and as mentioned in an earlier message, I will try to keep you posted as much as possible.

Today I was informed of the following (effective as of November 9):

  1. – Foreign nationals who intend to visit Mexico, do not require traveling visa if only for the purpose of visiting (180 days). NOTE: Under the new Law and its Regulations while under a tourist card, tourists are  NOT allowed to change their status; this is, the change from tourist to an income generating activity, retiree or otherwise is no longer allowed as before. Whoever wishes to change his/her tourist status, must leave the country and apply for the respective visa at the Consulate/Embassy of their Country.
  2. – Foreign nationals who intend to have income-generating activities must apply for the respective visa at the Mexican Consulate/Embassy of their Country and state before the Consular/Embassy authorities their intentions and provide the requested information. Once in Mexico, the Temporary Residency card must be applied for within 30 days of entry.
  3. – Foreign nationals who will not have income generating activities (i.e., Retirees) must apply for the respective visa at the Consulate/Embassy of their Country and state before the authorities thereof about their intentions and provide the information the Consulate/Embassy authorities request. Once in Mexico, the Temporary Residency card must be applied for within 30 days of entry.

(Art. 41 of the Immigration Law).

The above does not apply for foreign nationals who now hold FM3s/FM2s unless their current ‘activity’ changes. If, for instance, you intend to change from a Retiree ‘activity’ to an income-generating activity (employee, business owner), or vice versa, then you must leave the Country and apply for the respective visa at the Consulate/Embassy.

Once again, I would also like to take this opportunity to clarify that the word “visa” is not applicable to the new migratory documents/cards/ statuses.  Immigration defines a VISA as “Authorization granted in a Consular office that proves compliance of the requirements to obtain permanence in the country. The visa authorizes the foreign national to present himself/herself at the international point of entry and request, upon the type of visa, the respective duration and migratory document.”  

Also, there are still many issues yet unclear, but I will keep you posted as we learn more about these changes.  For more information, check please contact Monica Sauza, mosag@prodigy.net.mx

Monica Sauza

Translator & Author at Cozumel 4 You
Another escapee from Mexico City, Monica has made Cozumel her definite home. Since her arrival in 1981 she’s worked in tourism in all the usual venues: hotels, scuba diving, airport, ferries, etc., also as legal assistant until the opportunity to practice her interests and career grew. Monica has provided consulting services, interpreting & translating documents and has assisted foreigners and Island residents to establish residence and businesses. She’s been an Expert Translator appointed by the State Supreme Court since 1997.
Monica Sauza

Latest posts by Monica Sauza (see all)

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

©2019 Cozumel 4 You  |  Website Design by Internet Marketing Press

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?